The News......Whats Up!

image4

What a GREAT show !!! Here are the results for our team.

 

Sunday-Jan 5 the St. Francis show:

Taylor Wells finished 5th in Varsity Open Eq Flat and 4th Varsity Open o/f.

Laura Schettler finished 1st Varsity Intermediate Flat, 6th o/f, and 3rd in the horsemanship. 

Sage Cawley finished 4th Future Intermediate Flat and 5th O/f. 

Claire Starling was 6th in the horsemanship test. 

Kaitlin Hauck finished 4th in Future Beginner Eq Flat.

Jenna Friedrichs finished 3rd JV Novice o/f and 1st place on the flat. 

Allison Kelly finished 2nd in Future Novice Eq O/f. 

High School Finished 4th and Middle School Finished 3rd. 

Middle school Team is Qualified for regionals!!


Saturday Jan 4 the Forsyth Central show:

Taylor Wells was 4th Varsity Open Eq Flat and 6th in the horsemanship.

Katie Williamson was 2nd Varsity Intermediate Eq Flat, 2nd O/f and 4th in horsemanship.

Laura Schettler was 1st Varsity Intermediate Eq Flat, 3rd o/f and 1st in Horsemanship. 

Avery Dixon was 3rd JV novice O/F and 5th in the flat. 

Allison Kelly was 5th Future Novice o/f, 1st EQ flat and 2nd in the horsemanship. 

Claire Starling was 5th in the horsemanship test. 

Madison McAlpine was 5th in JV Beginner Eq Flat. 

Shannon Goldy was 5th Future Beginner Eq Flat.

Katie Flom was 4th Future Beginner Eq Flat. 

High School Finished 4th as well as Middle School!

 

December 14 show at Chicopee Woods Results:

Taylor Wells was 5th in Varsity Open O/F and 5th Varsity Open Flat. 

Katie Williams was 1st Varsity Intermediate Flat and 3rd Varsity Intermediate O/F. 

Katie places in Horsemanship as well. 

Laura Schettler was 3rd Varsity Intermediate Flat, Qualifying for Regionals, and 4th Varsity Intermediate O/f. Laura also was 1st in the horsemanship test. 

Avery Dixon was 4th in JV Novice O/F and 2nd JV Novice Flat. 

Jenna Friedrichs was 6th JV Novice O/F and 5th JV Novice Flat. 

Madison McAlpine finished 2nd JV Beginner WTC. 

Sage Cawley finished 4th in Future Intermediate Flat. 

Allison Kelly was 1st Future Novice O/F and 5th Future Novice Flat. 

The Middle School finished 4th overall!


Make up show Results:

Lauren Holland was 6th Varsity Open O/f.

Avery Dixon was 4th JV O/F and 4th JV Flat.

High School Finished 5th overall.

Sage Cawley was 2nd Future Intermediate O/F and 3rd Future Intermediate Flat. 

Brooke Labrusciano was 5th Future Beginner WTC. 

Middle School finished 3rd overall.


December 1, 2019

Lauren Holland finished 5th in Varsity Open flat, 3rd in the Horsemanship test. 

Taylor Wells was 5th in Varsity Open O/F, and 3rd in Varsity Open Flat. 

Laura Schettler finished 1st Varsity Intermediate O/F, 1st Varsity Intermediate Flat, and Won the Horsemanship test. 

Katie Williamson finished 2nd Varsity Intermediate O/F and 1st in Varsity Intermediate Flat. 

Jenna Friedrichs finished 6th JV Novice O/F. Claire Starling was 6th JV Beginner WTC and finished 4th in the Horsemanship test. 

Madison McAlpine finished 3rd in JV Beginner WTC. 

The High School finished 6th out of 13 teams!


Sage Cawley finished 6th in Future Intermediate O/F and 5th in Future Intermediate Flat. 

Allison Kelly finished 2nd in Future Novice O/F, 1st in Future Novice Flat, and was 2nd in the Horsemanship test.

Katie Flom finished 6th in Future Beginner WTC. 

Shannon Goldy finished 2nd in Future Beginner WTC. 

Kaitlin Hauck finished 4th in Future Beginner WTC. 

Brooke Labrusciano Finished 3rd in Future Beginner WTC. 

The middle School teams was Reserve Champion out of 9 teams!


We were honored to have Nick with Cady Studios attend the show.  He braved the cold and wind to take amazing pictures of the team for the West Forsyth yearbook.  See all the pictures on the link below.

https://events.cadystudios.com/gallery/191201CA01/home

---------------------------------------------------

November 2, 2019 

Taylor Wells was 2nd in Varsity Open O/F, and 5th in Varsity Open Flat. 

Lauren Holland was  6th in Varsity Open O/F. 

Laura Schettler was 1st in Varsity Intermediate Flat, 2nd in Varsity Intermediate O/F, and won the Horsemanship test. 

Jenna Friedrichs was 2nd in JV Novice Flat, 3rd in JV Novice O/F, and 5th in the Horsemanship Test. 

Avery Dixon was 1st in JV Novice O/F and 6th in JV Novice Flat.

Madison McAlpine was 1st in JV Beginner WTC. 

Claire Starling was 5th in JV Beginner WTC, and was 4th in the Horsemanship Test.

High School was Reserve Champion out of 11 Teams.

Sage Cawley was 4th in Future Varsity Intermediate Flat, 1st in Future Varsity Intermediate O/F, and was 2nd in the Horsemanship test.
Allison Kelly was 1st in Future JV Novice Flat. 

Kaitlin Hauck was 3rd in Future JV Beginner WTC. 

Brooke Labrusciano was 2nd in Future JV Beginner WTC, and was 5th in the Horsemanship Test. 

Katie Flom was 3rd in Future JV Beginner WTC. 

Shannon Goldy was 4th in Future JV Beginner WTC.

Middle School was Reserve Champion out of 8 teams!


WAY TO GO GIRLS!!!!!!!

And Whew....it was our host show so special thank you to our co-hosting teams East Cobb and South Forsyth and ALL the parents of all the teams who worked so hard Friday and Saturday to make the day run well.

Thanks again to all the sponsors and everyone who contributed to the bake sale.  We'll have those totals by our next meeting.  Don't forget to have the girls selling their tickets for the gift card tree raffle!

image5

2019/2020 Kickoff Camp


The season is now upon us and camp was held on Aug 3-4.  The girls worked on many skills both on the ground and under saddle. 

 


History of the Team

The first team was established in 2008 training at Rising Fawn Farm with Cindy Murch as our coach. We then moved to Pleasant Hill Farm with coach, Karen Kerby in 2009. 

We had 10 great years with Pleasant Hill and Karen as she retired.  Which brings us to this year (2018) with coach Megan Owens.

A Note from Megan

Don't forget that November is No Stirrup month. Hee Hee Hee


OH and DON"T cut your corners!  Here's Why.